• $10.8 Million resolution of a wrongful death professional negligence case.
[…] For one, evidence considered “hearsay” would not be admissible under the law, also with certain identified exceptions. However, if a party does not object to hearsay, the objection would be deemed waived and the evidence admissible.

Continue reading

Published on:

A person who is injured in a car accident typically has the right to bring a personal injury action against the negligent party. However, it is important to be aware of local laws that may apply to your case. For example, Section 36-92-3 of the Georgia Code provides government employees with immunity from civil lawsuits under certain circumstances. Specifically, the law provides (in pertinent part) that “any local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official duties is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefore.”

While the statute may seem straightforward, courts are often called upon to determine whether the immunity defense is applicable to a particular set of facts.